Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Settleing an estate

how long does it take to settle an estate if there was not a will? How can I find out if the estate has already been settled or not?

Asked on 7/18/04, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Settleing an estate

There is no particular timetable. If the estate has been settled, there would be a record of it in the probate records in the county where the person died, or in the real property records in the county where the real estate of the decedent was located.

Read more
7/19/04, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now