Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

i had work related surgery about 4 years ago on my shoulder. things have been fine. now i find i am feeling the same pain again. how long is medical coverage good for on wc? would this still be covered as long as it was the same injury?

Asked on 6/08/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law states the claimant has lifetime coverage..but insurers normally do not volunteer such coverage..one should go back to same doctors if possible..and call insurer asap..and if problems, call DWC 1 800 252 7031...unfortunately the law and our good Republican legislators and Courts do not let a claimant pay a lawyer for help in obtaining medical benefits. good luck

Read more
6/08/13, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now