Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

I was going about twenty miles an hour on a freeway exit and there was a women driving at I higher speed behind me and I fish tailed and as I tried to straighten out she side swiped me. I'm liable?

Asked on 2/10/13, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. She was unable to control her car to avoid an accident - as long as your speed was prudent and reasonable under the driving circumstances.

Read more
2/10/13, 9:04 pm
Matthew Driggs Driggs Bills & Day
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may possibly be liable but that's hard to tell without further description. The speed of your vehicle is a factor in deciding whether or not you were driving reasonably. There is an argument to be made on both sides, for and against liability. That being said, other drivers must use caution when overtaking slower vehicles.

If you have further questions, feel free to call us for no charge at: 801-363-9982

Read more
2/12/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now