Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I've been trying to buy a foreclosure... I just noticed on the court docket an entry that says "Mot/Pet To Sub Purchaser". I attempted to google what that means and find varying answers...

Asked on 11/13/10, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That means that the foreclosure sale has happened, and that the original buyer at the foreclosure sale (probably the lender itself) sold the winning bid to another buyer. This is often done in order to minimize recordation and transfer taxes.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/10, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now