Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Divorce

If your husband is employed by the Federal Governement and you have been married 25 years, and you end up getting a divorce is the spouse entitled to part of his pension?

Asked on 2/15/09, 1:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

Yes, a pension may be considered as marital property and subject to equitable distribution, but it is critical that the amount you claim be adequately valued and presented to the court. If it is not clear what amount you are claiming is marital you will not be entitled to recover a portion of the pension. I suggest that you speak with an attorney concerning how you can best proceed in this matter.

Read more
2/15/09, 3:22 pm
Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

Yes, a pension may be considered as marital property and subject to equitable distribution, but it is critical that the amount you claim be adequately valued and presented to the court. If it is not clear what amount you are claiming is marital you will not be entitled to recover a portion of the pension. I suggest that you speak with an attorney concerning how you can best proceed in this matter.

Read more
2/15/09, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now