Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

When an employer requires an employee to be drug tested, does the employee have any rights to privacy? Or is it legal for a lab attendant to stand in front of the employee when he/she is giving the urine sample?

Asked on 9/15/13, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In the situation described, the employee's right to privacy may likely be

necessarily curtailed somewhat by the laboratory's (as well as the employer's)

right to ensure that they have received a true (uncontaminatd and unaltered) sample of what is truly your urine for purposes of obtaining an accurate result of

this test for any drug(s) that may be in your body (in my opinion).

Read more
9/16/13, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now