Legal Question in Banking Law in Virginia

Could really use a good answer on this.

I am getting a loan from someone that is in India. Now he is telling me that I have to have this anti-terriorism certificate, which costs like 1500. The loan is for like 15K. Is this like legal to ask me to do this, or something bad like I see on the internet.

Asked on 1/08/12, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anti-terrorism certificate to take out a loan from some Indian fella that supposedly costs $1500?

I'd hate to even speculate as to what the annual interest rate might be

on this "loan".

Yeah, I'd say you've nailed it, i.e., probably "something bad like [you]

see on the Internet."

Better RUN fast from this deal!

Read more
Answered on 1/19/12, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now