Legal Question in Banking Law in Virginia

My husband and I did an assumption on a loan from a bank Wachovia for our house. When we did the assumption we were taking his ex wifes name off and adding mine, he kept the house and I moved in. His ex works for wachovia and from the beginning I never wanted to have a home loan with wachovia because I knew she could access our information. I found out she had been calling wachovia trying to get some of our information and has actually spoken with Wachovia and ended up acting as one of us and submitting a request that our monthly loan statements be sent to her new home address as well. Is there anything we can do about this legally? I am very frustrated and it is currently being investigated by the bank. wachovia has told us that because she works there she can call in at anytime and ask for our infomraiton because she is an employee. I think this is wrong. Please help

Asked on 6/10/11, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the ex is no longer listed on your home loan, she should not be

entitled to have anything sent to her regarding this loan which no longer

involves her nor should she be permitted to "call in at anytime and ask

for [y]our information because she is an employee."

You should submit written demands to the bank insisting that these practices cease or you will have to take your business elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/11, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now