Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

How much does it cost to file bankruptcy in virginia

Asked on 6/11/13, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, it can be very costly if you shop just for the lowest price and find a lawyer who does not know what he or she is doing, as it always costs more to fix mistakes, if they are even fixable. Generally speaking, legal fees for filing bankruptcy will depend on the skill and experience of the lawyer, the chapter you file under and the complexity of your case, and where you and the lawyer are located.

Read more
6/12/13, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now