Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Homestead Deed

I need to file a homestead deed to protect my life insurance policy and my 2007 tax return. How do I go about doing this and can I do it myself and if I can do it myself where can I get the forms?

Asked on 11/13/06, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sawyer Sawyer & Azarcon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Homestead Deed

You need to consult with an attorney first. A homestead deed can be used one time only. It does not cure or fix financial problems which you clearly have.

You need to consult with an attorney -- preferably a bankruptcy attorney -- to develop a plan to address all of your indebtedness and assist you in rebuilding your credit. Simply filing a homestead deed is the same as putting your finger in the dike.

Read more
11/13/06, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now