Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I am having a little problem. I was told that for me to file for bankruptcy I would have to file in the western District Court and when I look it up it is saying that I need to file in the Eastern District Court. I would like to see if someone can tell me what District I would have to file it in. Is there A website other then the one I look at can tell me. My zip code is 22701 and that is in Culpeper. Va

Asked on 6/14/13, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Culpeper is in the Charlottesville Division of the Western District of Virginia. If you live there (for over 90 days) you have to file there unless your principal place of business (your own business, not employment) is in a different district, or your principal assets are in a different district.

Read more
6/14/13, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now