Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

Consider the following scenario:

1) The police arrive at your house with a search warrant

2) You (not the legal owner of the house, but the tenants of one of its rooms) ask repeatedly to see the search warrant, but all they do is hold it up >5 feet away and refuse to let you read it

3) They threaten to arrest you if you don't open the door, so you let them in, but only after many attempts to look at the warrant

What rights do the occupants of the house have regarding any evidence found within that house?

Asked on 10/09/12, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The consideration/evaluation of such "rights"(such as they may be) would

seem to depernd upon whether any of the lawful occupants of

this dwelling were in fact criminally charged which is not apparent from

this scenario as described.

Read more
10/09/12, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now