Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

My kohls department store credit card was canceled by someone in their corporate office. The reason given is that I spend too much money at Kohls and that they do not sell to resellers. I am in Richmond, Va and I do not believe that it is legal for Kohls to cancel a credit card for this reason. Am I correct?

Asked on 8/06/13, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you are not correct since it is normally not only within the discretion of any given creditor to offer such credit but also to cancel it for any number of reasons, some of which the credit card account holder may understandably disagree with.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now