Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I have purchased a vehicle online through a guy named James Morgan. He said he was in the army and he couldn't talk only email.He sent me a receipt with a Google heading at that point I fell for it. He even trusted to call me from his email and gave his full name and address. The whole time I was skeptical but I sent a text to basically use a legal documents which he replied and confirmed. I have lost my first leased vehicle behind this guy's scams plus much more. Both my state police and his (Tennessee) said it wasn't much they can do .Do You think I have a case if so what kind?

Asked on 3/25/13, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you gave this guy money for a vehicle that was never delivered to you,

then, of course, you "have a case" for at least breach of contract, and/or

something more serious such as fraud, theft, obtaining money through false

pretenses and who knows what other violations of the relevant criminal code(s).

Read more
Answered on 3/30/13, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now