Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

18 years ago I admitted myself to a mental facility (because of depression of not coping with my fathers death) I go to buy a gun and now I'm being charged with a felony because the commonwealths attorney says that the records show that I was involuntary committed (which I still dispute) but have no real way of proving other than my stay was only 14 days and no one signed me out, if I never thought I was lying is there still guilt and can I use that as a defense?

Asked on 9/27/11, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have raised an interesting issue in your question which is one

that should be addressed by the competent criminal defense counsel

whom hopefully is by now representing you in what is definitionally a serious

matter by virtue of its classification as a felony.

Read more
10/03/11, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now