Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

it's two of us in a car driving down the road.a cop said he saw a transaction between the passenger and a person outside of the motel.when we exit the parking lot and go about1/4 mile 2 cops turn the red lights for us to pull over.we both were searched and nothing found on us then a cop looks under his police car to find drugs and the passenger is charged with possishion is this legal?

Asked on 1/16/13, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I would say so, but that in no way means that the

Commonwealth will be able to successfully prove its case beyond

reasonable doubt against the person who has been criminally charged.

Read more
1/24/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now