Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I need a criminal lawyer to explain some of these legal terms! My friend has been charged with 1st degree murder, murder/lynching, malicious wounding, malicious wounding by mob, carrying a firearm: first offense, and gang participation. Can someone explain the charges? My friend is partially paralyzed. They have a gun with no prints. How is it that they charged him when 3 other people were involved? What is a power of attorney?

Asked on 7/22/13, 2:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hopefully, your friend has by now retained the services of a competent criminal

defense counsel to represent him on what are obviously very serious charges

and who may be willing to answer at least some of your questions

regarding these matters.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 9:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now