Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

death threats by telephone

if ex boyfriend is making death threats by gun over the telephone to my wife, what are the procedures towards filing for a warrant.

Asked on 5/13/08, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: death threats by telephone

Such threats are a crime in the Commonwealth, and whoever is the recipient of such threats need merely go to the office of the local law enforcement agency in the area or to the magistrate to swear out a warrant for the perpetrator's arrest.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/08, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now