Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

my father have just been charge for second degree murder and felony child neglect i want to know what is the sentence in va for that and how do we go about getting an appeal

Asked on 10/21/10, 12:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Appeal? Better first concentrate on getting him acquitted at the trial

level before thinking about an appeal.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 1:07 pm
Michael Sprano The Sprano Law Firm, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To answer your questions, the sentencing range for 2nd degree murder in Virginia is 5-40 years, and for Felony Child Neglect it is 1-10, depending on the specific code section charge.

In my experience these can be very complicated and difficult cases to defend, so do take your time and make a wise decision about which lawyer to hire to represent your father.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now