Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If after a guilty verdit, the jury fails to reach an agreement on the punishment, who decides what the punishment will be? Is it the judge?

Asked on 7/22/10, 5:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Sprano The Sprano Law Firm, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both sides consent it can be the judge, otherwise a new jury will be chosen just to consider the issue of punishment. The transcript of the trial can be read and/or provided to them so they have some context. The procedure is the same as if a case were reversed on appeal for an error that only affected the sentencing phase.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/10, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now