Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If I'm on probation in Virginia And I've got a new charge What happens if I leave this state and never come back Can anything happen to me as long as I'm gone

Asked on 8/25/13, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why, certainly (something would happen), i.e., most likely

a warrant for your arrest would issue out of the court having

jurisdiction over this matter which could remain in law enforcement

databases for years until this warrant is executed.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now