Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What is the statue of limitation for a "corruption of a minor" charge to be filed in the state of Virginia? Who would have to file the charge?

Asked on 7/02/10, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends upon which statute you're looking at which may involve "corruption of a minor" two year statute of limitations for Class 1 misdemeanor offenses; no statute of limitation for felonies.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/10, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now