Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I wanted to know if the following information could possibly constitute as a case of fraud. I live in a community building where a fire recently broke out in a friends apartment. Another resident then got online and asked for donations of food and other items for the fire victim. Several people did come forward and donate items, however, these items were delivered to the person who asked for the donations. She never gave the donations to the person she was getting the donations for. Instead she kept all donated items for herself, and the fire victim received nothing.

Asked on 5/14/13, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it could (in my opinion) at least the civil version of fraud if not the criminal and each person who was allegedly defrauded could sue this alleged fraudster

for the value of what they donated and which allegedly was never

delivered to the fire victim but rather allegedly kept by the fraudster for her own personal use and/or disposition.

Read more
5/18/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now