Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I was awarded full, sole custody of my grandson in Sept. 2011. He is 3yrs. old now. Both the mother (my daughter, lives in Annandale, va) and father (who lives in s. Carolina) continue to have drug problems. Because custody is "temporary" they may file a petition with the court to regain custody when they feel the are able to take care of him. My husband and I plan to move to Florida in 3-5 yrs. We live in Gainesville, VA. Are we able legally to move with our grandson?

Thank you,

Linda Gray

703-754-7582

Asked on 10/24/13, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would seem to depend upon what your temporary custody order may

have to say regarding this matter. At the very least it should contain

language that requires you to give the parents of your grandson as well as

the court at least 30 days advance notice of your intent to move from the

Commonwealth to Florida and to take your grandson with you.

Read more
10/24/13, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now