Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

how do i file for divorce if i have two marriage licenses

Asked on 10/21/13, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your marriage license is not required to be presented when you file for divorce. You could only have two marriage licenses for you and your present spouse if (1) you were married at approximately the same time in two different jurisdictions, or (2) you were married and divorced from your spouse, then remarried that spouse. You will need to fill out a form from the Virginia Division of Vital Statistics which requires the date and place of your marriage. If there were two licenses at about the same time, it is likely that the date and place of that first license should be used; if you were married, divorced and then remarried, the second license information should be used.

Read more
10/22/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now