Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Self Done Divorces

I need to know if a person was married in one state but now lives in another, does he or she file for a divorce in the state they now live in or according to the state they were married. How does one obtain copies of neccessary forms for an uncontested divorce.

Asked on 8/17/01, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Self Done Divorces

You file in the state in which either or both spouses have lived for the requisite time as domiciliaries and residents (six months in Virginia).

As for self done divorces, it is about as smart to do that as it is to remove your own appendix. A little less physically painful, perhaps, but probably more so financially in the long run in many cases.

Get an attorney to do it for you and you'll know it will be done in a timely and correct fashion.

Read more
8/18/01, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now