Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My ex-husband has sole physical custody of my children, but we have joint legal custody. He is trying to tell me that I can't give permission for my children to go somewhere with a third party. Is this true or is he just trying to bully?? Everytime my children want to go somewhere with my fiance or a member of his family (during the time that they are with me) he starts his threats. Any input or advice is appreciated.

Asked on 4/23/13, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you share in joint legal custody of these children with your former

husband, then when they're in your custody you should have the right

to decide who may accompany the children to some event in which you

do not go along.

I therefore disagree with your husband's position and suspect that

any judge hearing the matter as contested would also disagree (unless

it could be reliably demonstrated that the best interests of these

children were somehow jeopardized by these arrangements with

non-involved third parties).

Read more
5/19/13, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now