Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

What to expect at step parent adoption

My husband (my kids stepfather) has peitioned the court to adopt the kids on grounds of abandonment by the biological father. His whereabouts are unknown so we ran an announcement ad in a local paper. We are going this week in front of the judge for the first time and we are nervous about what to expect.

Thanks

Asked on 2/11/13, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Adoption is normally quite a lengthy process and involves more than

one hearing and you would be well advised (in my opinion) to at least seek a consultation with a Virginia attorney who is experienced with Virginia adoption matters and who should be able to advise you on the particulars of your case.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now