Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am considering leaving my husband. I have two children and i have kissed another man but otherwise havent had any physical contact with another person. What should i expect if i decide to divorce

Asked on 6/07/13, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can expect a year or more of intense conflict with the father of your kids; custody issues, support issues, property issues -- all in the context of a husband who thinks he's been jilted.

Before you do anything (including talking with your husband) spend an hour or so with a qualified divorce attorney to understand what you're considering.

Read more
6/07/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now