Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Separating from spouse, signed a 2yr lease and we are 6 months into the lease and can't afford to break it. Can we still be separated living in the same dwelling?

Found separation agreement online if notorized is it considered legal?

Asked on 2/11/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but you and your spouse would in effect need to establish what amount to separate households within your current dwelling with only very minimal contact and communication between the two of you for the required time period and be able to produce at least one witness who would be willing to come to court in your behalf to testify under oath to those facts.

As to this separation agreement that you found online, the more appropriate

question would not go to its legality but whether it would be appropriate for

the law and the facts that would apply to your particular case and chances are that it would not and that you would be incurring substantial risk by using such a document on your own without the advice and assistance of counsel.

Read more
2/11/13, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now