Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Virginia

Where do you classify physical and psychological torture? How do you calculate damage from emotional distress and pain?

Asked on 1/26/13, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These are not issues for laypersons to wrestle with but require the experience

and expertise of an attorney who handles personal injury matters and, ideally,

one who has had experience with the kind of claim to which your question appears connected (apparently the Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress).

Read more
1/27/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now