Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I purchased a used vehicle from a licensed dealer in the state of VA about 19 months ago. I went today to try and trade it in at local dealership and was told they could not take the vehicle in as a trade because the the vehicle had a salvaged title. I was not given this information when I purchased this vehicle. Was that dealer required to tell me about the past total loss and salvaged title before I purchased this?

Asked on 9/14/13, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, under Virginia law, I don't believe any such disclosure was required on

the part of the seller unless the buyer (you) specifically asked about

such information prior to purchasing this vehicle whereupon the dealer would have been legally obligated to disclose it to you in a full and truthful manner (my opinion).

Read more
9/16/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now