Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

I was in a car accident that wasn't my fault and I was driving my fathers car and it was totaled. I walked away from this accident with only some bruised bones and a couple of scrapes, but I very well could have died it was a very bad accident. I have never had anything such as this happen to me before and I was just wondering how much money I deserve and what to do?

Asked on 8/25/13, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How much money do you deserve, you query? The answer may be virtually none at all if your injuries were essentially negligible. Your father, of course, would appear to have a meritorious claim for damages to his vehicle (assuming that all

that you claim is true).

Furthermore, FYI, could'ves, should'ves or might haves rarely add up to a

sustainable claim in matters of the law.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now