Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

My husband was driving my car when he rear ended a car. 5 miles and only a scratch. I gave the guy my insurance co. But now the my insurance co. Is disputing the claim because my husband is not insured in my name.

Asked on 6/29/13, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, does your auto insurance policy cover your husband or not? if not, then your husband will have to pay for the damages out of his pocket unless he has his own policy which would cover these damages under the circumstances described.

Read more
6/29/13, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now