Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

Home insurance.

Grandfather is very ill, I am the Power of Attorney.

Grandfathers home was flooded, basically a total loss.

Grandfather is staying with me, out of town.

Insurance policy states and they agree to cover all the damage regarding the flood.

I must move to grandfathers hometown to manage the project for multiple weeks.

My Question......

Because I am the POA, and managing entire project, am I allowed the right to receive "additional expenses" from the insurance company.

Asked on 6/29/12, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Submit your request for coverage of these additional expenses to

the insurance company. ("Them that don't ask, [usually] don't get")

Read more
6/30/12, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now