Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

I am a 14 year old kid. I recently have been charged with possession on marijuana and paraphernalia.

My friend told me something about a UCC file or "remedy", that says you do not agree to the laws and you are part of the sovereign union. Is this true? If not what does it do?

Asked on 6/29/10, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

UCC laws have to do with commercial relations and transactions and nothing

to do with criminal laws or statutes such as would be involved with possession

of marijuana and paraphernalia.

Consequently, what you were told is not true and you had best discuss

your situation with your parent or caretaker and see about hiring a

criminal defense counsel to represent you in the J&DR;court in which you

presumably have been charged.

Read more
6/29/10, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now