Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

My 17 year old son was fired for giving free go kart rides. I want to make sure that was all he did but the HR rep. says she legally cannot discuss it. I understand that in most cases, but shouldn't I have access to all of his records since he is a minor and I am his guardian?

Asked on 10/21/13, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, your position on this matter seems reasonable so why not take it

up to the the next level with this HR rep's supervisor to determine why

this company cannot accommodate the request of a concerned parent

such as yourself in the situation you've described? (And, no, her claim that

it's for legal reasons should not be allowed to stand.)

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now