Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

As an exempt employee how many hours over the normal 40 is a violation of my rights.... Right now I'm doing close to 70 hours pre week

Asked on 10/11/13, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're supposedly an exempt (salaried) employee under the FLSA (Fair Labor Standards Act), then apparently there is no limit to the number of hours you can be required to work in any given week by your employer.

Read more
10/12/13, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now