Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I gave a 1 month resignation notice as requested by my former employer and they responded with making my last paid day the day after my receiving my notice. They said it is because I am going to work for a competitor. Have they broken any labor/employment laws?

Asked on 4/18/13, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not likely (in my opinion) unless your accelerated departure was in violation of a valid employment contract or collective bargaining type of agreement between you and this former employer.

Read more
4/21/13, 4:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now