Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Landlord - Privacy discrimination?

My current landlord is also one of my roommates (I am renting a room in the townhouse that he owns). There is another tenant who just moved in in Late August, and ever since she moved in, my landlord has been gossiping about me to her. I know for a fact that he is giving her personal information about me regarding where I work, what I do, and various other information and gross speculation (I am Asian, and I overheard them speculating about my ethnicity). Has my landlord truly violated my privacy or is this simply an incompatibility issue? I only ask because he has not acted like any sort of landlord should act, including holding parties on weeknights until 4:30 AM and turning on his TV theatre system so loudly that it shakes my bedroom that is located right above (despite REPEATED, genial inquiries to turn down the volume). I am moving out very soon, but I can't help but feel he has violated my rights as a renter in some way.

Asked on 10/01/07, 8:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord - Privacy discrimination?

Sure, your right to the quiet enjoyment of your leasehold recognized in the common law of England going back hundreds of years and incorporated to this very day in various manifestations of American law would appear to have been violated, but the more practical remedy (rather than litigation) would appear to be the one you've already decided on, namely to move out----and on.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/07, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now