Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

How do I get off a lease with a roomate that threatened and kicked me out but wont take my name off the lease?

Asked on 7/25/13, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk with the landlord to see if you can be released. Furthermore, if you've been kicked, that amounts to assault & battery under Virginia law and which if reported could be further inducement for your "roommie" as well as the landlord to let you out of this lease.

Read more
7/26/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now