Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I am renting and now the landlord is selling, I am on a month to month lease, how much time legally in the state of va is she required to give me before an agent shows up at my door to do a showing of the property?

Asked on 7/20/13, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever is in your lease in regard to the issue. (If it's not addressed, then

very likely there is no particular requirement for any advanced notice for

such a showing of the property by the agent to prospective buyers.)

Read more
7/20/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now