Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

I bought a car two months ago and found rust under the hood the mechanic estimated it at $4000 and said it is unsafe to drive and won't pass inspection I tried to return it or exchange it for something else but they told me no and that there are places that will pass it for me but it is still unsafe and I do not have $4000 to fix it I need to know what I can do legally.

Asked on 7/20/13, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, was the vehicle sold with warranty coverage or AS IS and did the

seller make material misrepresentations regarding its condition? (If

you purchased it from a private individual, virtually all such transactions are

considered AS IS and unless the seller made misrepsenatations to you as to its

condition, you are likely without a remedy--in my opinion).

Read more
7/20/13, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now