Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

My sister was selling her house in high-end neighborhood for $127,000 and agent showed for 2 weeks and never again. Got an offer of $80,000 cash and did not accept. Agent refused to aggressively work to sell property. They were forced to sell for the lowball cash offer to local lawyer bcause needed the house sold to move. After deal was made, agent admitted he was partnered with the lawyer in buying the house, hence lack of effort to properly sell house. The partners are flipping the house. This has to be a legal and ethical issue. What can they do? Can they sue the agent? Can they sue the agency? Can they sue for price originally asked for the house? Advice appreciated greatly.

Asked on 6/21/13, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, your sister may have a viable cause of action against the agent as well as the agency for breach of contract, fiduciary duty, adverse conflict of interest which agent failed to disclose, and who knows what else?

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now