Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

I've been named pertuative father to a child from a women I haven't seen or talked to in 6 yrs I'm going for DNA testing soon if she is my daughter and all the mother wants is money even though none of this seems very fair to me beings that the mother had other people tested...what rights do I have? Will I be stuck paying support on a child ill never get to see and to the child the mothers boyfriend is her father what can I do please tell me some good news

Asked on 5/11/13, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have a Virginia attorney representing you who is

thoroughly experienced with the procedures utilized in the Commonwealth

to establish paternity and child support as well as other issues typically

related to such matters, including a father's right to visitation.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now