Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Virginia

My daughters Doctor referred wanted us to get a sleep study done. So today we went, and before the consultation appointment the Medical assistant noticed a note. The note was in my daughters paperwork and it was from her Doctor stating that he thinks my daughter's mother has Munchhasuen Syndrome. This is a very serious thing and it made me and her mother very upset to think he thinks that of her. The medical office said that they were not supposed to tell us of this note but thought we should know. We are very involved in our kids medical care, but for him to try and sabotage us by telling other doctor that I feel that its very wrong. Is there anything legally We can do about this.

Asked on 4/29/10, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I don't think so; your daughter's doctor would appear to be sharing his opinion with the referral doctor on a medical matter which might conceivably have some bearing on the sleep study or other matters related to it.

Read more
5/04/10, 7:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now