Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Virginia

I volunteered to do an MRI arthrogram, which is an invasive procedure of my shoulder. I did not sign an invasive procedure document nor an allergy to Gadolinium contrast dye document, which are both required by law. Can I do anything about this to a Naval Hospital, I am retired and a civilian.

Asked on 4/29/10, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would guess not, assuming that the so-called Feres Doctrine regarding the

federal government's right to claim soverign immunity in such matters, would likely also apply to your situation, but you might want to get another opinion

on the issue from an attorney who is experienced and knowledgeable regarding

veterans affairs and their treatment in VA hospitals. (This assumes that you are retired military.)

Read more
5/05/10, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now