Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

I was on a 4 wheeler of my neighbors and the throttle stuck and it threw me and kept going an wrecked into a tree. I was in icu and hospital for a week and now they are coming at me for money. They did not have it insured. How much responsibility is mine?

Asked on 12/05/12, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your responsibility for this accident would likely hinge on the issue as to

whether you were negligent in operating this vehicle in any manner

which proximately caused the vehicle to crash and incur the

damage which you've described.

Read more
12/05/12, 7:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now