Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My brother with 44.5%, sister with 11% (no problem selling), and myself 44.5% own a parcel of land (inheritance) in Virginia that really would cost $$ to develop. It is mainly hunting land. My brother has kept the price of the land so high for 6 years that we have not had one call. Our realtor keeps telling us we need to lower the price but my brother won't. We owe the surveyor for 6 years also. He really doesn't want to sell. I really don't want to own this property with him any more!! Should I sue to partition the selling of the land? Please help as I am so done!!!!! The land is 7 hours from my house, and 14 hours from his. He is just ignoring me.

Asked on 8/25/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You ask: "Should I sue to partition the selling of the land?" Only you can answer that, bearing in mind that a judicially ordered sale of this raw, undeveloped land would probably bring considerably less than even it's currently assessed value, considering the still largely slow economy, particularly in the rural areas of the Commonwealth.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now