Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

house on my land

The neighbors house is setting on my land, about 15' of their house. I purchased my house in 1999. Can I make them pay for the lot or make them move the house?

Asked on 1/25/03, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: house on my land

It depends how long it was there - after 15 years, the encroaching neighbor may have acquired title by adverse possession. But otherwise, generally, the answer is yes, if their house is partially on your lot, you can require them to remove it, or reach an alternate settlement, such as selling them some or all of your land (changing the boundary lines may require county approval).

Read more
1/25/03, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now